Better results through better Sourcing

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

This Statement discloses the LODESTAR practices by which LODESTAR Advisory Services Pty Ltd (LODESTAR) intends to protect the personal information collected by LODESTAR and provides guidelines for how we shall deal with your personal information.

Scope
The day to day application of LODESTAR’s Privacy Policy is carried out through administrative procedures which apply in all activities. All LODESTAR employees are responsible to adhere to privacy administrative procedures, and to the principles of the Policy. Compliance to the LODESTAR Privacy Policy is mandatory for all LODESTAR employees and contractors. Breach of such policies may result in disciplinary action, including termination of employment or contract.

Information collected
LODESTAR will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the operation of LODESTAR’s business and our offering and supply of programs, products and services to you.

Should LODESTAR intend utilising this information for other purposes your express consent will first be obtained unless the other purpose has been notified to you at the time of collection or the other purpose is allowed under the National Privacy Principles.

Consent
Personal information will be collected with the knowledge and consent of the person concerned, and directly from them, in accordance with applicable law. On such rare occasions when it is necessary to collect information without knowledge and consent, a note will be posted in the subject file, and efforts will be made to communicate with the individual to advise them of the information collection. No information will be communicated to third parties without the consent of the subject, except as required or permitted by law.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used, made available or otherwise disclosed for purposes other than those specified, unless the consent of the individual is obtained or where LODESTAR is compelled by law to do otherwise. LODESTAR may use personal information if it has reasonable grounds to believe that the information could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of the law or breach of LODESTAR’s contracts or infringement of LODESTAR’s copyrights or trademarks (whether unregistered, pending or registered). LODESTAR may also use the information when acting in an emergency situation that threatens the life, health or security of an individual or the protection of property, including intellectual property. Such special uses of personal information without consent will be documented and accessible to the individual in accordance with the privacy laws of Australia.

Accuracy
LODESTAR will ensure that the personal information it holds is as accurate as is necessary for the purposes stated. With respect to information that may not be current, we will corroborate with the person concerned, the personal information used in relation to a decision affecting the rights, benefits or status of an individual, before reaching the decision.

Protection
LODESTAR will put in place appropriate measures to protect against unauthorised access to personal information, as well as use, destruction and modification of data.

Access by individuals
Individuals have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not LODESTAR has personal information relating to them, subject to applicable law. Individuals may request access to their own personal information, and LODESTAR will respond to the request subject to reasonable availability. LODESTAR reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for onerous requests.

LODESTAR encourages informal access to information by the concerned person in the regular course of business. When an individual wishes to access the personal information about them that is held by LODESTAR, they may either contact info@lodestar-as.com or write, fax, or telephone. LODESTAR will require positive identification from the applicant before communicating any personal information.

Where information is held by LODESTAR regarding an individual or an organization, access will be provided upon request in a form reasonably suitable to the information held, except to the extent that:
(a) Providing access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others; or
(b) Providing access would be unlawful; or
(c) Providing access would prejudice commercial negotiations between the individual and LODESTAR
(d) The request for access by the individual is frivolous or vexatious.

Contesting data
If an individual obtains personal information and wishes to contest its accuracy, he or she may request a change or deletion of certain items. All reasonable requests will be honoured, and in instances where the LODESTAR determines that it is not appropriate to either change the information or delete the record, a notation will be added to the file explaining the case as represented by the individual. This notation will be sent to any parties that the individual deems should receive their comments.

Complaints
If an individual is not satisfied with the results of an information request, or is unsatisfied in any way with this Privacy Policy or with LODESTAR compliance with this Policy or with law, he or she may apply to the LODESTAR for a review of the issue. LODESTAR will investigate all cases, conduct a review of the findings, and establish a dialogue with the individual to resolve the complaint. In cases where there are controversial issues, LODESTAR may establish an ad hoc committee to review the complaint, or with the permission of the individual, seek an outside mediator or consult privacy experts for independent opinions. All efforts will be made to resolve complaints internally. 


Phone: +61 (1) 300 858 963
Email: info@lodestar-as.com